Skip navigation EPAM

EPAM Applicant Privacy Notice, The Americas

Successfully submitted

Oops, something went wrong. Please try again.

Please note that by proceeding, you consent to EPAM processing your personal data as set forth in our Applicant Privacy Notice. Please take a moment to read it before applying.

You can email privacy@epam.com or notify your Talent Acquisition contact at any time to unsubscribe from hearing about new career opportunities or company news.

*Please complete required fields
WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

EPAM Systems Inc. (“EPAM”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice applies to all applicants for employment or contracting engagements, regardless of the medium, based in North America and South America, and describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your application process.  This notice does not apply to TestIO freelancers.

We may update this privacy notice at any time.  The most current version can always be accessed on our Career Site.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the general privacy notice and cookie notice for general use of our corporate websites, and specific EPAM platform notices.

This privacy notice does not imply in any way any contract of employment or contract for services or any other relationship between you and EPAM.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information, by itself or combined with other information, about an individual from which a person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
  • Date of birth, social security number and/or other government issued identifiers in connection with post-offer background checks, where applicable
  • Your CV, professional social media profile such as LinkedIn, cover letter, application forms and other information regarding your employment history such as dates of employment, job titles, job descriptions, skills, reason for leaving, previous salary and benefits information, any websites or blogs you own or have contributed to, any photographs contained in your CV or professional social media profile, areas of interests, notice periods/availability for employment;
  • Your salary or other remuneration expectations and details of any offers made by us to you and your responses;
  • For US applicants, your responses to EPAM’s EEO Questionnaires required for federal contractor compliance regarding gender, ethnicity, race, veteran status and disability status;
  • Interview history, questions, notes and technical assessment results and analysis;
  • Information obtained when conducting a post-offer background check, where applicable, such as relative to references, criminal history, credit history, drug-check, finger-print check, and other screening results that may be applicable;
  • Your feedback on EPAM’s recruitment process;
  • How you heard about EPAM or any specific position;
  • Information EPAM receives from your use of any EPAM websites, such as the IP address, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, domain name and location information such as country/state of user
  • CCTV footage from attendance at any EPAM sites where we control the CCTV systems and any recordings of online video meetings, interviews or assessments;
  • Any requests for reasonable accommodations;
  • Information to assess your right to work in the hire location, such as for example work permit status;
  • Details of communications with you, how you interact with email communications and marketing communications;
  • Your data privacy and marketing communications preferences.

If you use your online profile using epam.com we will also collect, store, and use the additional following categories of personal information about you, such as:

  • Your username and data required for log-in;
  • Your log in frequency and activity;
  • What software, devices or hardware you use to access your profile;
  • Your profile preferences and other forms you may complete in the online profile;
  • Any privacy or communication channel and frequency preferences.  

For California based applicants:  Note, the categories of information described above generally fall within the following categories that are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act: Identifiers; Personal information listed in the CA Customer Records Statute; Protected classification characteristics under CA; Biometric Information (related to fingerprint background checks where applicable and consent is received); Internet or similar network activity; Geolocational data (related to access to EPAM’s webpage); Professional or employment-related information; Non-public education information (related to background checks where applicable and consent is received); and Inferences drawn from other personal information. 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We mainly collect personal information about applicants from:

  • Directly from you, when you share the information with us during discussions or communications;
  • Directly from you, when you use our website epam.com/careers, or other EPAM online platforms or applications, email applications or at a recruitment fair;
  • From recruitment agencies that you are registered with and have agreed for them to provide us with your application information;
  • From current EPAM employees or contractors, with your prior permission, as part of our internal referral program;
  • From third party websites and job boards that you have used to seek employment or display a professional profile on, such as LinkedIn, Monster, etc.;
  • From third party websites or platforms that help us obtain your contact details (if we do not already have it) or verify employment history from publicly available sources 
HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to register, set up, and maintain an online profile
  • To consider you or contact you for any role you have applied to or that we are otherwise considering candidates for
  • To review or report on federal contractor compliance or other legal requirements
  • Updating you on any changes to our privacy notice, security updates, changes to our website or online profile area
  • To make a decision regarding your recruitment or candidacy for employment or other engagement, or any employment action post-employment
  • To determine any terms on which you may work for us
  • To determine whether any accommodation is required in connection with your application
  • Internal reporting and understanding how we can improve our internal recruitment processes and website
  • Understanding user traffic to our website
  • Understanding our applicant pool
  • Physical security of our people, visitors and property
  • If you are hired or engaged, information may be incorporated into our HR or vendor system and become part of your HR or vendor file, and used for employment or engagement-related purposes
Data Sharing

Where you are represented by a recruitment agency, we will share information about your recruitment activity (such as interview feedback, any offers etc.) so they can discuss this with you.

Given the nature of EPAM’s business, from time to time our clients would like to receive summary CVs of applicants like you, as well as our existing employees. At times we might provide only an anonymized summary CV but this is not always possible.

In order to understand how we can improve our internal recruitment processes, we may use a third party survey provider to (i) send you an invitation to a survey and or (ii) collect your responses.  Typically, we only share your name and email address. Only team leaders and recruitment managers in EPAM’s appropriate Talent Acquisition teams will have access to replies from applicants under their remit. Your replies will not affect the progress or outcome of any recruitment process with EPAM. 

We may also partner with a background check vendor to assist in any post-offer background checks of applicants, which may require sharing certain personal information such as name, date of birth, address, social security number, etc., for purpose of ordering the check.  Such checks will only be performed after securing your express consent.

We may also use third party communication providers to help us manage communications around our recruitment and information campaigns.

We may also need to use third party service providers, for example, to help us manage our applicant tracking system or to host our websites or servers. We may also use a third party to assist in administration and analysis of our technical assessments.  Where we need technical testing of your skills, we may use third party providers to undertake the testing on our behalf. We may typically share your name and contact information, primary skills, the role or the type of role you are applying for and your resume or CV, if required. We put contractual terms in place to protect your personal data.

We will share your data with other companies within the EPAM group only for the purposes set out above.  As EPAM is a global company with a presence in over 25 countries, we transfer the personal information we collect about you to our group companies which may include outside of US borders. Note, where, in accordance with this notice, we send or outsource your personal information to a country other than the country in which you are applying to render services for the Company, that personal information may be available to the applicable foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that foreign country for purposes other than described herein.

We may need to disclose all or any part of your personal information if required to do so by law, or pursuant to a request from a governmental or regulatory entity/body or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal or regulatory requirements or for the purposes of compliance with legal process; (2) prevent crime; (3) prevent any terrorist activity or threat to national security; or (4) protect the safety or wellbeing of users of our staff or any other person.

We will not otherwise sell your data that you provide to us in connection with the application process.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will follow any legally required breach notification processes where we are required to do so.

We will retain your personal information until it is reviewed and determined that there is no longer a business reason to preserve it. 

Recruitment Campaigns

You can opt in to receive information about our recruitment campaigns from EPAM.

You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time by a) unsubscribing using our website, b) logging into your online profile, if you have one, or b) by clicking the unsubscribe link on any recruitment campaign email from us.

We will take reasonable steps to unsubscribe you from these emails, but it may take up to 72 hours to take effect.

YOUR CONSENT

By proceeding with your application, you indicate your acceptance of our collection, saving, use, transfer and disclosure of personal information as described in this notice.  If you do not accept the terms you will not be allowed access to apply for a position online or have your written, offline submission considered for a position.  By using EPAM’s career site or otherwise applying for work with us, you also agree to the transfer of personal information about you to countries outside the country in which you reside, which may include countries with a different data protection regime than in place in the country in which you reside, as outlined above.  We will take appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure personal information about you.

The provision of personal information is voluntary.  Please note however, failure to provide sufficient information may result in EPAM being unable to consider your application. 

QUESTIONS
ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CANADA BASED APPLICANTS

Subject to applicable law, you may request an opportunity to access, correct, delete your personal information, or oppose the processing of your personal information. We will assess requests in light of applicable laws and other legal obligations and rights of EPAM.

If you would like to exercise your rights, you should contact privacy@epam.com.

We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. If you make such a request, please make clear what personal information you would like to access or have changed, whether you would like to have personal information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR MEXICO BASED APPLICANTS

Under local law, EPAM is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. EPAM’s address is 41 University Drive, #202, Newtown PA 18940. The EPAM subsidiary entity which customarily also shares and decides how to process your data for work opportunities based in Mexico, and therefore may also be considered the data controller for data protection purposes is: EPAM SYSTEMS MEXICO S. de R.L. de C.V., a company with domicile at Anillo Periférico Sur 8110, El Mante, San Sebastianito, 45609 San Pedro Tlaquepaque, Jal.

Personal data we collect from Mexico based applicants may also include:

  • Unique Population Registry Code (by its initials in Spanish, “CURP”), Federal Taxpayer Registry (by its initials in Spanish, “RFC”)

You should also be aware of your ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition Rights).  This means you may at all times, have a right to request access to your personal data or the correction of such data; likewise, you may request us to cancel your data, you may oppose to use of your data for specific purposes and you may request to revoke consent previously granted (the "ARCO Rights").  Please note that your ARCO rights may be subject to limitations, in accordance with law. To exercise your ARCO rights, you must send a request to the following email address: privacy@epam.com.  

If you wish to exercise your ARCO Rights, we will explain: (i) the information and/or documents we require for identification purposes; (ii) the expected timeframe by which you can expect a response; (iii) how to submit your request, including any forms that might be required; and (iv) the form in which we will deliver your information to you (for example: copies of documents or digital files).

If you would like us to limit the way we use or disclose your personal data in a particular way, or if you disagree with any updates to this privacy notice, please contact us at privacy@epam.com to discuss this request or concern.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR COLOMBIA BASED APPLICANTS

Sensitive data: To the extent that the personal data you provide to EPAM includes sensitive data, including as examples but not limited to photos, identity documents and fingerprints, you expressly authorize that such data may be used, processed and transferred for security purposes, information validation, as a biometric identification system, and for any other related to the purposes herein stated.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR ARGENTINA BASED APPLICANTS

Reg. AAIP 14/2018: In Argentina, the data subject has the right to access your personal information at intervals of not less than six months free of charge, unless a specified legitimate interest is proven pursuant to section 14, paragraph 3 of Act 25,326, by submitting an email to privacy@epam.com or calling to the following phone number: +1-267-759-9000. The AGENCY OF ACCESS TO PUBLIC INFORMATION, in its function of Controlling Entity of Act 25,326, has the attribution of attending any complaints or reports related to the infringement of personal data regulations.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR DOMINICAN REPUBLIC BASED APPLICANTS

In the Dominican Republic, the owner of the data, the candidate or employee, has the possibility to exercise the right of access, rectification and deletion of data when deemed necessary, all in compliance with the provisions of Article 5, paragraph 3 of Law 172-13. Likewise the owner acknowledges that these policies comply with the purpose of information regarding the purpose of the use of data, recipients and stocks of files and database registration of the information provided, giving their free, express and informed consent on the content in these policies with the acceptance of the same.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR URUGUAY BASED APPLICANTS

By giving your consent you authorize the personal data that you have provided through registration to be incorporated into the database of EPAM whose owner is EPAM Systems Uruguay S.R.L. with an address at Yaguaron 1407 of 1506 Montevideo Uruguay, for the purpose of allowing you to register in the register of applicants for employment or recruitment and all other purposes described in the text above.

The receiving party of the personal information will be EPAM. If you do not provide the data or do not consent to its use for this purpose, it will not be possible to register in the register of job seekers or recruiters. The personal information will be treated with the appropriate degree of protection, taking the necessary security measures to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing or access by third parties, in accordance with Law 18.331 and Decree 414/009.

You may exercise your right to update, rectify, delete and/or include your personal data. In order to exercise this right, you may write to privacy@epam.com. EPAM shall respond to any request within 30 working days. Furthermore, you declare that you are of legal age and have sufficient capacity to give his/her consent. The processing of the personal data shall be considered legitimate until such time as a reliable communication is received informing of the revocation of this consent, or the purpose for which the data was obtained is exhausted.

Applicants are not obliged to provide the personal data requested by EPAM, however, some of the personal data may be indispensable for their job application or recruitment. Without it, EPAM will be unable to hire you. In all cases, you will be informed of which data are indispensable for your recruitment.

Aviso De Privacidad Del Aspirante a EPAM, Las Américas

Se ha enviado correctamente

Oops, algo no ha ido bien. Por favor, inténtelo de nuevo

Please note that by proceeding, you consent to EPAM processing your personal data as set forth in our Applicant Privacy Notice. Please take a moment to read it before applying.

You can email privacy@epam.com or notify your Talent Acquisition contact at any time to unsubscribe from hearing about new career opportunities or company news.

*Please complete required fields
¿CUÁL ES EL PROPÓSITO DE ESTE DOCUMENTO?

EPAM Systems Inc. (“EPAM”) se compromete a proteger la privacidad y seguridad de su información personal.

Este aviso de privacidad se aplica a todos los aspirantes de empleo o contrataciones, independientemente del medio por el que solicite, con sede en América del Norte y América del Sur, y describe cómo recopilamos y usamos su información personal durante y después del proceso de solicitud de empleo. Este aviso no se aplica a los trabajadores independientes de “TestIO”.

Este aviso este aviso de privacidad puede ser actualizado en cualquier momento. Siempre será posible acceder a la versión mas actual en nuestro sitio web.

Este aviso de privacidad debe leerse junto con el aviso de privacidad general y el aviso de cookies para uso general de nuestros sitios web corporativos y avisos específicos de la plataforma EPAM.

Este aviso de privacidad no implica de ninguna manera un Contrato Individual de Trabajo o Contrato de Prestación de Servicios o cualquier otra relación entre usted y EPAM.

EL TIPO DE INFORMACIÓN QUE RETENDREMOS SOBRE USTED

Serán incluidos los datos personales o información personal, que incluye cualquier información, por sí misma o combinada con alguna otra, sobre un individuo con la que se puede identificar a una persona. No incluye información que su fuente sea anónima y no se pueda verificar su identidad.

EPAM podrá recopilar, conservar y utilizar las siguientes categorías de información personal sobre usted:

  • Datos personales de contacto como nombre, título, direcciones, números de teléfono y cuentas de correo electrónico personales;
  • Fecha de nacimiento, número de Seguridad Social y/o otros identificadores emitidos por el gobierno en relación con la revisión de antecedentes posteriores a la oferta, cuando corresponda.
  • Su currículum vitae, perfil profesional de redes sociales como LinkedIn, carta de presentación, formularios de solicitud y otra información relacionada con su historial de empleo, como fechas de empleo, puestos de trabajo, descripciones de trabajo, habilidades, razón de salida/baja, salario anterior e información de prestaciones, cualquier sitio web o blogs que posee o ha contribuido, cualquier fotografía contenida en su currículum vitae o perfil profesional de redes sociales, áreas de interés, períodos de aviso/disponibilidad para empleo;
  • Su salario u otras expectativas de remuneración y detalles de cualquier oferta que le hagamos a usted y así como sus respuestas;
  • Para los aspirantes de EE. UU., sus respuestas a los Cuestionarios EEO de EPAM requeridos para el cumplimiento del contratista federal con respecto al género, el origen étnico, la raza, el estado de veterano y el estado de discapacidad;
  • Historial de entrevistas, preguntas, notas, resultados y análisis de evaluaciones técnicas;
  • Información obtenida al realizar una revisión de antecedentes posterior a la oferta, cuando corresponda, tales como aquella información relacionada a referencias, antecedentes penales, historial de crédito, anti-doping, revisión de huellas digitales y otros resultados de detección que puedan ser aplicables;
  • Su retroalimentación sobre el proceso de reclutamiento de EPAM;
  • Cómo se enteró de EPAM o cualquier puesto específico;
  • Información que EPAM recibe de su uso de cualquier sitio web de EPAM, como la dirección IP, tipo de navegador, ISP, páginas de referencia/salida, tipo de plataforma, sello de fecha/hora, número de clicks, nombre de dominio e información de ubicación tales como país/estado de usuario.
  • Imágenes de CCTV de la asistencia a los sitios de EPAM donde controlamos los sistemas de CCTV y cualquier grabación de video reuniones, entrevistas o evaluaciones en línea;
  • Cualquier solicitud de alojamiento;
  • Información para evaluar su posibilidad y derecho a trabajar en el lugar de contratación, por ejemplo, permiso de trabajo;
  • Detalles de las comunicaciones con usted, cómo interactúa con las comunicaciones por correo electrónico y las comunicaciones de marketing;
  • Sus preferencias de privacidad de datos y comunicaciones de marketing.

Si usa su perfil en línea con epam.com, también recopilaremos, conservaremos y utilizaremos las siguientes categorías adicionales de información personal sobre usted, tales como:

  • Su nombre de usuario y datos necesarios para iniciar sesión;
  • Su frecuencia y actividad de inicio de sesión;
  • Qué software, dispositivos o hardware utiliza para acceder a su perfil;
  • Sus preferencias de perfil y otros formularios que puede completar en el perfil en línea;
  • Cualquier canal de privacidad o comunicación y preferencias de frecuencia.

Para los aspirantes con sede en California: Tenga en cuenta que las categorías de información descritas anteriormente generalmente se incluyen en las siguientes categorías que se definen en la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (California Consumer Privacy Act): identificadores; Información personal que figura en el Estatuto de registros de clientes de CA; Características de clasificación protegidas bajo CA; Información biométrica (relacionada con la revisión de antecedentes de huellas dactilares cuando corresponda y emita su consentimiento); Internet o actividad de red similar; Datos de geolocalización (relacionados con el acceso a la página web de EPAM); Información profesional o relacionada con el empleo; Información de educación no pública (relacionada con la revisión de antecedentes cuando corresponda y emita su consentimiento); e inferencias extraídas de otra información personal.

¿CÓMO SE RECOPILA SU INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL?

Principalmente recopilamos información personal sobre los aspirantes de:

  • Directamente de usted, cuando comparte la información con nosotros durante discusiones o comunicaciones;
  • Directamente de usted, cuando utiliza nuestro sitio web epam.com/careers, u otras plataformas o aplicaciones en línea de EPAM, aplicaciones de correo electrónico o en una feria de reclutamiento;
  • De las agencias de contratación con las que está registrado y ha aceptado que nos proporcionen la información de su solicitud;
  • De los empleados o contratistas actuales de EPAM, con su permiso previo, como parte de nuestro programa interno de referencia;
  • De sitios web de terceros y bolsas de trabajo que ha utilizado para buscar empleo o mostrar un perfil profesional, como LinkedIn, Monster, etc.;
  • De sitios web o plataformas de terceros que nos ayudan a obtener sus datos de contacto (si aún no los tenemos) o revisar el historial de empleo de fuentes disponibles públicamente.
¿CÓMO UTILIZAREMOS LA INFORMACIÓN SOBRE USTED?

Podemos utilizar su información personal para los siguientes propósitos:

  • Para permitirle registrarse, configurar y mantener un perfil en línea
  • Considerarlo o contactarlo para cualquier función a la que haya solicitado o que de lo contrario estemos considerando candidatos
  • Revisar o informar sobre el cumplimiento del contratista federal u otros requisitos legales.
  • Informarle sobre cualquier cambio en nuestro aviso de privacidad, actualizaciones de seguridad, cambios en nuestro sitio web o área de perfil en línea
  • Para tomar una decisión con respecto a su reclutamiento o candidatura para empleo u otro compromiso, o cualquier acción de trabajo posterior al empleo
  • Para determinar los términos en los que puede trabajar para nosotros
  • Para determinar si se requiere alguna modificación en relación con su solicitud
  • Informes internos y comprensión de cómo podemos mejorar nuestros procesos internos de reclutamiento y nuestro sitio web.
  • Comprender el tráfico de usuarios a nuestro sitio web
  • Comprender nuestro grupo de aspirantes
  • Seguridad física de nuestra gente, visitantes y propiedad.
  • Si es contratado, la información puede incorporarse a nuestro sistema de Recursos Humanos o proveedores y formar parte de su archivo de Recursos Humanos o proveedores, y se utiliza con fines laborales o relacionados con la contratación.
INTERCAMBIO DE DATOS

Cuando esté representado por una agencia de reclutamiento, compartiremos información sobre su actividad de reclutamiento (tales como retroalimentación de entrevistas, ofertas, etc.) para que puedan comentar esto con usted.

Dada la naturaleza del negocio de EPAM, de vez en cuando nuestros clientes desean recibir CV resumidos de los aspirantes como usted, así como de nuestros actuales trabajadores. En ocasiones, podríamos proporcionar solo un CV resumido anónimo, pero esto no siempre es posible.

Para comprender cómo podemos mejorar nuestros procesos internos de reclutamiento, podemos utilizar un proveedor de encuestas externo para (i) enviarle una invitación a una encuesta y (ii) recopilar sus respuestas. Por lo general, solo compartimos su nombre y dirección de correo electrónico. Solo los líderes de equipo y los gerentes de reclutamiento en los equipos de adquisición de talento de EPAM tendrán acceso a las respuestas de los aspirantes bajo su responsabilidad. Sus respuestas no afectarán el progreso o el resultado de ningún proceso de reclutamiento con EPAM.

También podemos asociarnos con un proveedor de revisión de antecedentes para ayudar en cualquier revisión de antecedentes posterior a la oferta de los aspirantes, lo que puede requerir compartir cierta información personal, como nombre, fecha de nacimiento, dirección, número de seguridad social, etc., con el fin de ordenar el cheque. Dichos controles solo se realizarán después de obtener su consentimiento expreso.

También podemos utilizar comunicaciones de proveedores externos para ayudarnos a administrar las comunicaciones en torno a nuestras campañas de reclutamiento e información.

También es posible que necesitemos utilizar proveedores de servicios externos, por ejemplo, para ayudarnos a administrar nuestro sistema de seguimiento de candidatos o para administrar nuestros sitios web o servidores. También podemos utilizar a terceros para ayudar en la administración y el análisis de nuestras evaluaciones técnicas. Cuando necesitemos pruebas técnicas de sus habilidades, podemos utilizar proveedores externos para realizar las pruebas en nuestro nombre. Por lo general, podemos compartir su nombre e información de contacto, habilidades principales, el rol o el tipo de rol al que está aplicando y su currículum o CV, si es necesario. Establecemos términos contractuales para proteger sus datos personales.

Compartiremos sus datos con otras empresas dentro del grupo EPAM solo para los fines anteriormente establecidos. Como EPAM es una empresa global con presencia en más de 25 países, transferimos la información personal que recopilamos sobre usted a las empresas de nuestro grupo incluyendo las que se encuentren fuera de las fronteras de los EE. UU. Tenga en cuenta que, de acuerdo con este aviso, enviamos o subcontratamos su información personal a un país distinto a el país en el que solicita la prestación de servicios para la Empresa, esa información personal puede estar disponible para el gobierno extranjero aplicable o sus agencias bajo una orden legal hecha en ese país extranjero para fines distintos a los aquí descritos.

Es posible que necesitemos divulgar toda o parte de su información personal si así lo exige la ley, o de conformidad con una solicitud de una entidad/organismo regulador o gubernamental o si creemos de buena fe que dicha divulgación es necesaria para (1) cumplir con los requisitos legales o reglamentarios o para cumplir con el proceso legal; (2) prevenir el crimen; (3) evitar cualquier actividad terrorista o amenaza a la seguridad nacional; o (4) proteger la seguridad y el bienestar de los usuarios, nuestro personal o de cualquier otra persona.

De lo contrario, no venderemos la información que nos proporcione en relación con el proceso de aplicación. 

SEGURIDAD DE DATOS

Hemos incorporado nuevas medidas de seguridad para prevenir situaciones en las que su información personal pudiese perderse, sufrir algún acceso o uso no autorizado, o ser alterada o divulgada.

Adicionalmente hemos instalado procedimientos diseñados para analizar y enfrentar cualquier sospecha de violación a nuestra seguridad de datos, y de igual manera seguiremos todos los procedimientos legalmente requeridos para notificar un acceso ilegítimo a los mismos en caso de que fuese necesario.

Conservaremos su información personal hasta que haya sido revisada y se determine que no existe razón alguna para preservarla.  

CAMPAÑAS DE RECLUTAMIENTO

Existe la opción de suscribirse para recibir información de nuestras campañas de reclutamiento de EPAM.

Puede cancelar su subscripción a estos correos electrónicos en cualquier momento, únicamente debe: a) cancelar su subscripción utilizando nuestro sitio web, b) acceder a su perfil en la misma, si cuenta con uno, o b) seleccionando el link de cancelar subscripción en cualquiera de nuestros correos electrónicos de reclutamiento.

Seguiremos los pasos necesarios para cancelar su subscripción, aunque esto pudiese tardar hasta 72 horas en hacer efecto. 

SU CONSENTIMIENTO

Al proceder con su solicitud nos indica que acepta la recopilación, uso, transferencia y divulgación de información personal de la manera como se describe en el presente aviso. En caso de no aceptar dichos términos, no se le permitirá el acceso para aplicar a algún puesto vía online, o en caso de que su solicitud sea escrita no se considerara para puesto alguno. Al usar el sitio de carreras profesionales de EPAM o aplicar para trabajar con nosotros de algún otro modo, también accede a qué se pueda transferir su información personal fuera del país donde usted reside, lo cual puede incluir países con regímenes de protección de datos diferentes al de su país de residencia actual. Tomaremos los pasos técnicos, organizacionales y legales adecuados para asegurar su información personal.

Compartir información personal es voluntario. Sin embargo, es importante considerar que si no se brinda información suficiente esto podrá resultar en que EPAM no considere su solicitud. 

DUDAS
TÉRMINOS ADICIONALES PARA TODOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES RESIDIENDO EN CANADA

Sujetándose a las leyes aplicables, podrá solicitar una oportunidad para acceder, corregir, eliminar su información personal, e incluso oponerse a que se procese su información personal. Evaluaremos sus solicitudes en vista de las leyes aplicables y otras obligaciones legales a las que es sujeto EPAM. En caso de que desee ejercer sus derechos contacte a privacy@epam.com .

Responderemos a su solicitud de manera consistente con las leyes aplicables. Si decide proceder con dicha solicitud por favor especifique que información personal desea acceder, cambiar o eliminar de nuestra base de datos, de manera que quede claro que límites deben observarse en nuestro manejo de su información personal. 

TERMINOS ADICIONALES PARA TODOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES RESIDIENDO EN MÉXICO

De acuerdo con la legislación local EPAM se considera un “controlador de datos” (data controller), lo cual significa que somos los responsables de decidir como guardamos y usamos su información personal. La dirección de EPAM es 41 University Drive, #202, Newtown PA 18940. La entidad subsidiaría de EPAM que también comparte y decide como procesar sus datos para oportunidades de trabajo en México, que también es considerada “controlador de datos” (data controller) para propósitos de protección de datos, se ubica como: EPAM SYSTEMS MEXICO S. de R.L. de C.V., con domicilio ubicado en Anillo Periférico Sur 8110, El Mante, San Sebastianito, 45609 San Pedro Tlaquepaque, Jal.

La información personal que recopilamos de aquellos aspirantes residiendo en México puede incluir:

  • Clave única de registro de población (CURP), Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC)

Es importante también, que este consciente de sus derechos ARCO (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición) lo cual significa que tendrá en todo momento el derecho de solicitar acceso a sus datos personales, o que estos se corrijan e incluso que cancelemos sus datos. También podrá oponerse al uso de sus datos para ciertos fines y si desea podrá revocar su consentimiento que haya dado con anterioridad. Vale la pena mencionar que, de acuerdo con la ley, sus derechos ARCO pueden estar sujetos a ciertos límites. Para ejercer sus derechos ARCO deberá enviar su solicitud a: privacy@epam.com

Si desea que limitemos la manera en la que utilizamos o divulgamos sus datos de manera particular, o si esta en desacuerdo con alguna actualización contenida en el presente aviso de privacidad, por favor no dude en contactarnos en privacy@epam.com para discutir cualquier solicitud, duda o preocupación que pudiese tener.

TÉRMINOS ADICIONALES PARA TODOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES RESIDIENDO EN COLOMBIA

Datos sensibles: En la medida que dentro de los datos personales que proporciono a EPAM se encuentren datos sensibles, como fotos, documentos de identidad y mis huellas dactilares pero sin limitarse a estas, autorizo expresamente a que estos datos puedan ser usados, tratados y transferidos para fines de seguridad, validación de información y como sistema de identificación biométrica, y para cualquier otro relacionado con los propósitos aquí establecidos.

TÉRMINOS ADICIONALES PARA TODOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES RESIDIENDO EN ARGENTINA

Res. AAIP 14/2018: En Argentina, el titular de los datos personales tiene la facultad de ejercer el derecho de acceso a los mismos en forma gratuita a intervalos no inferiores a seis meses, salvo que se acredite un interés legítimo al efecto conforme lo establecido en el artículo 14, inciso 3 de la Ley Nº 25.326, el cual podrá ser ejercido enviando un mail al privacy@epam.com o contactándose telefónicamente al +1-267-759-9000. LA AGENCIA DE ACCESO A LA INFORMACIÓN PÚBLICA, en su carácter de Órgano de Control de la Ley N° 25.326, tiene la atribución de atender las denuncias y reclamos que interpongan quienes resulten afectados en sus derechos por incumplimiento de las normas vigentes en materia de protección de datos personales.

TÉRMINOS ADICIONALES PARA LOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES BASADOS EN LA REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA

En la República Dominicana, el titular de los datos, el empleado o candidato, tiene la posibilidad de ejercer el derecho de acceso, rectificación y supresión de los datos cuando lo considere necesario, todo ello en cumplimiento de lo dispuesto en el artículo 5, apartado 3 de la Ley 172-13. Así mismo el titular reconoce que estas políticas cumplen con la finalidad de información respecto a la finalidad del uso de los datos, destinatarios y existencias de los ficheros y base de datos de registro de la información facilitada, dando su consentimiento libre, expreso e informado sobre el contenido en estas políticas con la aceptación de las mismas.

TÉRMINOS ADICIONALES PARA LOS AQUELLOS ASPIRANTES RESIDIENDO EN URUGUAY

Al dar mi consentimiento autorizo a que los datos personales que he facilitado a través de mi inscripción sean incorporados a la base de datos de EPAM cuyo titular es EPAM Systems Uruguay S.R.L. con domicilio en Yaguaron 1407 of 1506 Montevideo Uruguay con la finalidad de que pueda inscribirme en el registro de postulantes a empleo o contratación.

El destinatario de los datos personales será EPAM. En caso de no facilitar los datos o no consentir su uso para esta finalidad, no será posible inscribirse en el registro de postulantes a empleo o contratación. Los datos personales serán tratados con el grado de protección adecuado, tomándose las medidas de seguridad necesarias para evitar su alteración, pérdida, tratamiento o acceso no autorizado por parte de terceros, de acuerdo con la Ley 18.331 y el Decreto 414/009.

El postulante podrá ejercer su derecho de actualización, rectificación, supresión y/o inclusión de sus datos personales. Para ejercer estos derechos, puede escribir a privacy@epam.com. EPAM atenderá la solicitud del postulante en un plazo de treinta días hábiles.

El postulante declara ser mayor de edad y tener capacidad suficiente para dar su consentimiento. El tratamiento de los datos personales se considerará legítimo hasta que se reciba una comunicación fehaciente informando de la revocación de dicho consentimiento, o se agote la finalidad para la que se obtuvieron los datos.

Los postulantes no están obligados a proporcionar los datos personales solicitados por EPAM, sin embargo, algunos de los datos personales pueden ser indispensables para su solicitud de empleo o contratación. Sin ellos, EPAM no podrá contratarle. En todos los casos, se le informará de qué datos son indispensables para su contratación.